Policy Statement

Please Note that personal information is handled in compliance with the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Privacy Codes, the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Your Personal Information

The Guelph Wellington Seniors Association does not collect personal information from our website visitors. Anyone may visit our general web pages. Any personal information collected by GWSA for programs and services is handled in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Privacy Act (FIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (GWSA Privacy Policy, ADM 50)

Non-Personal Information or Cookies

GWSA site’s operating system automatically collects some non-personal information (sometimes referred to as cookies) about visits to our website including the IP address of the computer accessing the website; date and time of visit; web pages visited; the order you visited the pages; how long you spent on each page; the page you entered the site on; the last page you looked at before you left; your location; and the hardware you are using.

This non-personal information may be used for internal statistical analysis to help make our website more useful to visitors. We do not share any of these statistics with third parties or relate this information to any personal data we collect through other methods.

Spam Or Junk Mail

GWSA does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

GWSA will not send any unsolicited information or promotional emails to members of the public or to GWSA members. Email addresses that are provided to us will only be used for communication on an individual basis or to communicate with a group of members who belong to the same committee or user group.

Linkages to Other Websites

This Website Usage Policy applies only to the GWSA website.

Our website contains linkages to other websites. Should you choose to link to another website, you will be subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to read other websites’ privacy policies, especially if you choose to share any personal information.

Links for third-party Web sites are meant for convenience only. No endorsement of any third party’s products or services is expressed or implied by any information, material or content referred to or included on or linked from or to the Site.

Disclaimer 

You specifically acknowledge that gwsa-guelph.ca is not liable for the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users of the Site or third parties, and that the risk of the foregoing rests entirely with you. gwsa-guelph.ca shall have no liability for any failure of any computer, hardware or software used by you or any others to access the Site.


Reference Document: GWSA WEBSITE USAGE POLICY — Policy COM 32

SEARCH THE GWSA WEBSITE

Resize text on site

Zoom in Regular Zoom out
Print Friendly, PDF & Email